Privacy statement

This privacy policy relates only to Salford City Council's authorised websites.

Salford City Council does not capture and store any personal information about individuals who access this website, except where you voluntarily choose to give us your personal details via email, or by using an electronic form, or enquiring about any of our services.

In these latter cases, in compliance with the EU Directive on Privacy and Electronic Communications the personal data you provide electronically to Salford City Council will be used for providing you with the information or service you have requested.

We do not pass any of your personal data to outside organisations, other than third parties providing services on behalf of Salford City Council or otherwise required by law.

Use of cookies

See our how we use cookies page to find out what cookies are, how we use them on this website and how you can delete or reject cookies.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

On 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will take effect. GDPR is European law aiming to make data privacy more transparent and organisations more accountable for what we do with your data. Find out what we are doing to ensure personal data is kept safe from inappropriate access, theft or misuse.

Data protection policy

Our data protection policy can be downloaded from the bottom of this page. If you have any specific enquiries about how we use (or may use) your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer, Teresa Webb. She may be contacted by calling 0161 793 2407 or by email teresa.webb@salford.gov.uk.

Web chat

Web chat is available for customers to use on the Salford City Council website.

It allows you to communicate to council officers using 'web chat' functionality. Data from each 'chat' will be held for twelve months and may be used when looking into your enquiry and for quality purposes.

You may be asked to complete a short survey on completion of your web chat. All answers for the survey are anonymised and will be used for service improvement.

Independent advice

If you have questions about the use of your personal information, the Information Commissioner is UK's independent body set up to uphold information rights.

Downloadable documents

If you are unable to view documents of these types, our downloads page provides links to viewing software.

Legal notices

Live Chat Software by Click4Assistance UK