Election results

Local elections will take place on Thursday 2 May 2019.  

The result of the local elections will be published below on the night of the election and on our Twitter and Facebook pages.

Local election results

* denotes an existing councillor standing for re-election

Barton

Candidate Party Votes cast
BARNES, Michele* Labour Party  
CARNEY, Adam Robert Conservative Party  
MELLISH, Jennifer Green Party  
SNELGROVE, Janice UK Independence Party (UKIP)  
  • Elected: 
  • Electorate: 
  • Percentage poll: 
  • Void votes: 
  • Total votes: 
  • Majority: 
  • Status:   

Boothstown and Ellenbrook   

Candidate Party Votes cast
BAILEY, John Kenneth UK Independence Party (UKIP)  
BATTERSBY, Diana Joy Green Party  
CUSACK, Phil Labour Party  
WARD, Darren Conservative Party  
  • Elected: 
  • Electorate: 
  • Percentage poll: 
  • Void votes: 
  • Total votes: 
  • Majority: 
  • Status: 

Broughton  

Candidate Party Votes cast
JONES, David Green Party  
MCINTYRE, Charlie* Labour Party  
O`NEILL, Stephen John UK Independence Party (UKIP)  
PERSSON, Sven Mikael Conservative Party  
  • Elected: 
  • Electorate: 
  • Percentage poll: 
  • Void votes: 
  • Total votes: 
  • Majority: 
  • Status:  

Cadishead 

Candidate Party Votes cast
CAWOOD, Diane Green Party  
GILMORE, Nigel Andrew Conservative Party  
NELSON, Lewis Eric Labour Party  
PIKE, Dave Independent  
TARRY, Stephen UK Independence Party (UKIP)  
  • Elected: 
  • Electorate: 
  • Percentage poll: 
  • Void votes: 
  • Total votes: 
  • Majority: 
  • Status:   

Claremont

Candidate Party Votes cast
BLEARS, Bryan Green Party  
FERRER, Mary    
MILLER, James UK Independence Party (UKIP)  
MOUNTAINE, Jackie Conservative Party  
OVEREND, Jake Liberal Democrats  
PEVITT, Michael Thomas* Labour Party  
  • Elected: 
  • Electorate: 
  • Percentage poll: 
  • Void votes: 
  • Total votes: 
  • Majority: 
  • Status: 

Eccles  

Candidate Party Votes cast
ALKER, Helen Green Party  
AUGUST, Sharmina Labour Party  
GRIFFITHS, Sally Socialist Alternative  
HALLAM, Keith Carter UK Independence Party (UKIP)  
HOTCHKIN, David William Conservative Party  
LORENZ, Stef Independent  
WEBBER, Lucas Liberal Democrats  
WOOD, Annie Women`s Equality Party  
  • Elected: 
  • Electorate: 
  • Percentage poll: 
  • Void votes: 
  • Total votes: 
  • Majority: 
  • Status:  

Irlam  

Candidate Party Votes cast
GOULDEN, Darren John Independent  
ROBINSON, Brian Norman UK Independence Party (UKIP)  
SAUNDERS, Myrella Conservative Party  
TAYLOR, Peter* Labour Party  
TOWERS, Daniel Green Party  
  • Elected: 
  • Electorate: 
  • Percentage poll: 
  • Void votes: 
  • Total votes: 
  • Majority: 
  • Status:  

Irwell Riverside  

Candidate Party Votes cast
FROGGATT, John L UK Independence Party (UKIP)  
MEREUTA, Ionel Liberal Democrats  
OLSEN, Wendy Green Party  
RICHMAN, Michael Conservative Party  
WALKER, Ray Labour Party  
  • Elected: 
  • Electorate: 
  • Percentage poll: 
  • Void votes: 
  • Total votes: 
  • Majority: 
  • Status:   

Kersal  

Candidate Party Votes cast
KENYON, Martin Austin Veterans and Peoples Party  
SAUNDERS, Arnie* Conservative Party  
STEPHENSON, Robert Green Party  
TRESADERN, Phil Labour Party  
WILLIAMSON, Nicola UK Independence Party (UKIP)  
  • Elected: 
  • Electorate: 
  • Percentage poll: 
  • Void votes: 
  • Total votes: 
  • Majority: 
  • Status:   

Langworthy

Candidate Party Votes cast
JAMES, Neil Joseph The For Britain Movement  
JOHNSON-TOD, Joe Liberal Democrats  
LEDERBERGER, Alan Conservative Party  
MARTIN, Seamus UK Independence Party (UKIP)  
PATTINSON, Ian Green Party  
REYNOLDS, Gina Claire* Labour Party  
YATES, Dane Socialist Alternative  
  • Elected: 
  • Electorate: 
  • Percentage poll: 
  • Void votes: 
  • Total votes: 
  • Majority: 
  • Status:   

Little Hulton  

Candidate Party Votes cast
BATTERSBY, Frederick Roy Green Party  
FROST, Michael UK Independence Party (UKIP)  
LEACH, Lewis Conservative Party  
LEWIS, Kate* Labour Party  
  • Elected: 
  • Electorate: 
  • Percentage poll: 
  • Void votes: 
  • Total votes: 
  • Status:    

Ordsall  

Candidate Party Votes cast
DOWLING, Max Phillip Conservative Party  
FELSE, Michael James UK Independence Party (UKIP)  
GRANT, John Brian Frederick Liberal Democrats  
HAIDA, Alex Independent  
HUMPHREYS, Ann-Marie Labour Party  
PIEKARSKI, Marie Green Party  
  • Elected: 
  • Electorate: 
  • Percentage poll: 
  • Void votes: 
  • Total votes: 
  • Majority: 
  • Status:   

Pendlebury  

Candidate Party Votes cast
BROADLEY, George Liberal Democrats  
DEWBERRY, Alastair Ian Green Party  
FERGUSON, John* Labour Party  
JOHNSEN, Luke Conservative Party  
MARSDEN, Jonathan UK Independence Party (UKIP)  
O`NEILL, Joe    
  • Elected: 
  • Electorate: 
  • Percentage poll: 
  • Void votes: 
  • Total votes: 
  • Majority: 
  • Status:   

Swinton North  

Candidate Party Votes cast
CHEETHAM, Andy Conservative Party  
DAWSON, Jim* Labour Party  
OLSEN, Andy UK Independence Party (UKIP)  
SMITH, Valerie Liberal Democrats  
WAITE, Liam Green Party  
  • Elected: 
  • Electorate: 
  • Percentage poll: 
  • Void votes: 
  • Total votes: 
  • Majority: 
  • Status:   

Swinton South   

Candidate Party Votes cast
BISBEY, Catherine Conservative Party  
BLESSING, James Karl Liberal Democrats  
BOYCE, Carol Margaret Independent  
CAMMELL, Jim Labour Party  
CLARKE, Samuel Green Party  
OLSEN, Stacey UK Independence Party (UKIP)  
  • Elected: 
  • Electorate: 
  • Percentage poll: 
  • Void votes: 
  • Total votes: 
  • Majority: 
  • Status:    

Walkden North  

Candidate Party Votes cast
BELLAMY, Sammie* Labour Party  
GILL, Bernard UK Independence Party (UKIP)  
MACDONALD, Ian Conservative Party  
SEED, Christopher Frederick Green Party  
  • Elected: 
  • Electorate: 
  • Percentage poll: 
  • Void votes: 
  • Total votes: 
  • Majority: 
  • Status:  

Walkden South  

Candidate Party Votes cast
ATLEY, John-Paul Liberal Democrats  
BROOKS, Joshua Mark Labour Party  
DARLINGTON, George Andrew Conservative Party  
DYLAN, Thomas Matthew Green Party  
GREEN, Tony UK Independence Party (UKIP)  
  • Elected: 
  • Electorate: 
  • Percentage poll: 
  • Void votes: 
  • Total votes: 
  • Majority: 
  • Status:   

Weaste and Seedley  

Candidate Party Votes cast
FALLOWS, Barrie Michael UK Independence Party (UKIP)  
HUSSAIN, Javaid Conservative Party  
MARKHAM, Andy Liberal Democrats  
OTTEN, Guy Nicholas Green Party  
WADE, Madeline Labour Party  
WILSON, Paul* Independent  
  • Elected: 
  • Electorate: 
  • Percentage poll: 
  • Void votes: 
  • Total votes: 
  • Majority: 
  • Status:   

Winton  

Candidate Party Votes cast
DARLINGTON, George Andrew Labour Party  
MORRIS, Margaret Ann * Conservative Party  
MURRAY, Jenna Louise UK Independence Party (UKIP)  
ROBINSON, Brian Norman Green Party  
  • Elected: 
  • Electorate: 
  • Percentage poll: 
  • Void votes: 
  • Total votes: 
  • Majority: 
  • Status:   

Worsley

Candidate Party Votes cast
BERTENSHAW, Christopher Green Party  
CHISNALL, Ian Liberal Democrats  
GARRIDO, Robin John* Conservative Party  
OWEN, Norman Joseph Labour Party  
SNELGROVE, Arthur UK Independence Party (UKIP)  
  • Elected: 
  • Electorate: 
  • Percentage poll: 
  • Void votes: 
  • Total votes: 
  • Majority: 
  • Status:   

Useful links  

  • About Salford - a city in transformation, and moving into an exciting future  

Please use our enquiry form if you need to contact us.  

Rate this page