Election results

The Local Government elections, Salford City Mayor election and Greater Manchester Mayor election took place on Thursday 6 May 2021.

Salford City Mayor election results

Round one

Total number of valid first preference votes: 53,353

Candidate Party Number of first preference votes Percentage of first preference votes
Stuart Antony Cremins - 1036 1.97%
Paul Dennett Labour Party 30892 59.00%
Wendy Kay Olsen Green Party 4585 8.75%
Stephen Stuart Ord Independent 1890 3.16%
Jake Overend Liberal Democrats 1716 3.27%
Arnie Saunders The Conservative Party Candidate 12234 23.36%
  • Elected: Paul Dennett
  • Electorate: 186058
  • Turnout: 53509
  • Turnout percentage: 28.76%

Greater Manchester Combined Authority Mayoral Election results

The total number of verified ballot papers was: 53,522

The total number of first preference votes given for each candidate was as follows:

Candidate name Party (if any) Number of first preference votes given
Buckley, Nick Reform UK 1485
Burnham, Andy Labour and Co-operative Party 35908
Evans, Laura Kathryn Conservative Party Candidate 9559
Farmer, Marcus Jonathan Independent 523
Horrocks, Melanie Jane Green Party 2786
Lepori, Simon Edward Liberal Democrats 1244
Marvel, Alec - 41
Morris, Stephen English Democrats - "Putting England First!" 806
Sutcliffe, David John - 164
  • Elected: Andy Burnham
  • Total number of first preference votes: 52516

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

  • Want of official mark: 0
  • Voting for more than one candidate as to the first preference vote: 256
  • Writing or mark by which voter could be identified: 3
  • Unmarked or void for uncertainty as to the first preference vote: 507

Total number of rejected ballot papers: 766

Further information is published on the Greater Manchester Elects website.

Local election results

Salford City Council comprises 20 electoral wards with three councillors representing each ward.

The city council is controlled by the Labour party, the political composition of the city council is:

Party Councillors
Labour 52
Conservative 7
Liberal Democrat 1

Labour 52 councillors, Conservative 7 councillors, Liberal Democrat 1 councillor

The full details of local election results can be seen below.

Terms of office for councillors

The terms of office of the three newly elected councillors is determined by the amount of votes received by each candidate.

  • The candidate with the highest amount of votes will be elected to serve a three year term until May 2024
  • The candidate with the second highest amount of votes will be elected to serve a two year term of office until May 2023
  • The candidate with the third highest amount of votes will be elected to serve a one year term of office until May 2022

Barton and Winton

Candidate Party Vote Cast
Antony Ian Duke Liberal Democrats 225
David Anthony Lancaster Labour Party 1410
Jacob Barden The Conservative Party Candidate 496
Janet Reygan The Conservative Party Candidate 425
Jenna Louise Sayer Green Party 417
John Mullen Labour Party 1305
Paula Boshell Labour Party 1642
Tracey Ann Roberts The Conservative Party Candidate 404
  • Elected:
    1. Paula Boshell
    2. David Anthony Lancaster
    3. John Mullen
  • Electorate: 10674
  • Percentage poll: 25.35%
  • Void votes: 27
  • Unused votes: 1710
  • Total valid votes: 6297

Blackfriars and Trinity

Candidate Party Votes cast
Patience Assam Conservative Party 177
Shahzadi Begum Conservative Party 137
Stephen Andrew Coen Labour Party 1205
Zak D'Amelio Independent 118
Steve Gillan Liberal Democrats 96
Jane Elizabeth Hamilton Labour Party 1226
Wendy Kay Olsen Green Party 606
Christopher Seed Green Party 349
Bernard James Treves Brown Liberal Democrats 142
Scott James Turner-Preece Liberal Democrats 61
Raymond Michael John Walker Labour Party 946
Michael Wharton Green Party 276
  • Elected:
    • 1. Jane Elizabeth Hamilton
    • 2. Stephen Andrew Coen
    • 3. Raymound Michael John Walker
  • Electorate: 7,368
  • Percentage poll: 26.48%
  • Void votes: 9
  • Unused votes: 481
  • Total valid votes: 5339

Boothstown and Ellenbrook

Candidate Party Vote Cast
Bob Clarke The Conservative Party Candidate 2205
Cameron Robinson Labour Party 1209
Charlie Rowley Labour Party 750
Darren Ward The Conservative Party Candidate 1797
Diana Joy Battersby Green Party 499
Gizella Katalin Hughes Liberal Democrats 140
Ian Leslie Chisnall Liberal Democrats 354
Les Turner The Conservative Party Candidate 1345
Sebastian Biesiadzinski Liberal Democrats 130
Teresa Pepper Labour Party 1257
  • Elected:
    1. Bob Clarke
    2. Darren Ward
    3. Les Turner
  • Electorate: 9778
  • Percentage poll: 39.84%
  • Void votes: 25
  • Unused votes: 1927
  • Total valid votes: 9686

Broughton

Candidate Party Votes cast
Maria Brabiner Labour Party 1217
Bernard Darrell Goldfine Conservative Party 431
David Jones Green Party 367
Jim King Labour Party 1209
Paul Chibuzor Adimabua Mebeze Conservative Party 323
John David Merry Labour Party 1013
Deklan Ronald Parry Liberal Democrats 152
Aftab Sabir Conservative Party 270
  • Elected:
    • 1. Maria Brabiner
    • 2. Jim King
    • 3. John David Merry
  • Electorate: 9,552
  • Percentage poll: 23.26%
  • Void votes: 16
  • Unused votes: 1636
  • Total valid votes: 4982

Cadishead and Lower Irlam

Candidate Party Vote Cast
Andrew John Miller The Conservative Party Candidate 537
Dave Pike Core Independents 1046
Hannah Jane Robinson-Smith Labour Party 1199
Jan Meades-Smith The Conservative Party Candidate 530
Joan Walsh Labour Party 1052
Lewis Eric Nelson Labour Party 1829
  • Elected:
    1. Lewis Eric Nelson
    2. Hannah Jane Robinson-Smith
    3. Joan Walsh
  • Electorate: 9522
  • Percentage poll: 30.63%
  • Void votes: 14
  • Unused votes: 2519
  • Total valid votes: 6193

Claremont

Candidate Party Vote Cast
Barbara Anne Bentham Labour Party 1745
Jackie Mountaine The Conservative Party Candidate 399
Jake Overend Liberal Democrats 489
John Brian Frederick Grant Liberal Democrats 414
Jonathan Grosskopf The Conservative Party Candidate 507
Mary Ferrer Independent 438
Michael Thomas Pevitt Labour Party 1413
Myrella Saunders The Conservative Party Candidate 427
Neil Andrew Reynolds Labour Party 1372
Patricia Murphy Liberal Democrats 441
Robert James Stephenson Green Party 504
  • Elected:
    1. Barbara Anne Bentham
    2. Michael Thomas Pevitt
    3. Neil Andrew Reynolds
  • Electorate: 10030
  • Percentage poll: 32.26%
  • Void votes: 20
  • Unused votes: 1499
  • Total valid votes: 8149

Eccles

Candidate Party Votes cast
Sharmina August Labour Party 2132
David Simon Cawdrey Conservative Party 819
Karl Craig Conservative Party 754
Sally Griffiths Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 173
Clive Peter Hamilton Green Party 799
Donna-Maree Louise Humphery Women's Equality Party 342
Alima Husain Conservative Party 507
Mike McCusker Labour Party 1834
John Howard McLellan Liberal Democrats 379
Nathaniel Djangmah Tetteh Labour Party 1451
  • Elected:
    • 1. Sharmina August
    • 2. Mike McCusker
    • 3. Nathaniel Djangmah Tetteh
  • Electorate: 11,036
  • Percentage poll: 33.16%
  • Void votes: 25
  • Unused votes: 1688
  • Total valid votes: 9190

Higher Irlam and Peel Green

Candidate Party Vote Cast
Darren John Goulden Core Independents 599
Edson Paulo Pais Ferreira The Conservative Party Candidate 432
Javaid Hussain The Conservative Party Candidate 285
Nigel Kenneth Perry Core Independents 444
Paula Ann Goulden Core Independents 506
Peter Taylor Labour Party 1070
Roger Jones Labour Party 1251
Tracy Kelly Labour Party 1320
  • Elected:
    1. Tracy Kelly
    2. Roger Jones
    3. Peter Taylor
  • Electorate: 9813
  • Percentage poll: 25.86%
  • Void votes: 21
  • Unused votes: 1605
  • Total valid votes: 5907

Kersal and Broughton Park

Candidate Party Votes cast
Yolande Noelle Amana-Ghola Labour Party 721
Azmat Husain Conservative Party 711
Ari Leitner Conservative Party 1679
Jane Mary Ransley Green Party 363
Mishal Saeed Labour Party 559
Arnie Saunders Conservative Party 1797
Roseanna Wain Labour Party 707
Avrohom Yitzchok Walters Liberal Democrats 891
  • Elected:
    • 1. Arnie Saunders
    • 2. Ari Leitner
    • 3. Avrohom Yitzchok Walters
  • Electorate: 9,503
  • Percentage poll: 31.88%
  • Void votes: 12
  • Unused votes: 1626
  • Total valid votes: 7428

Little Hulton

Candidate Party Vote Cast
Adrees Masood The Conservative Party Candidate 236
Colette Mary Weir Labour Party 709
Dorothy Chapman The Conservative Party Candidate 438
Kate Lewis Labour Party 1115
Rob Sharpe Labour Party 905
Stuart Michael Oxbrow Green Party 318
  • Elected:
    1. Kate Lewis
    2. Rob Sharpe
    3. Colette Mary Weir
  • Electorate: 9277
  • Percentage poll: 19.52%
  • Void votes: 21
  • Unused votes: 1652
  • Total valid votes: 3721

Ordsall

Candidate Party Votes cast
Thomas Rhys Balcombe Liberal Democrats 162
Tanya Burch Labour Party 1229
Paul Nicholas Cooper Liberal Democrats 109
Lynn Croden Conservative Party 229
Tim Ilett Conservative Party 159
Ray Mashiter Labour Party 934
Nicola Smith Green Party 438
John David Walsh Labour Party 758
  • Elected:
    • 1. Tanya Burch
    • 2. Ray Mashiter
    • 3. John David Walsh
  • Electorate: 7,032
  • Percentage poll: 24.70%
  • Void votes: 18
  • Unused votes: 1139
  • Total valid votes: 4018

Pendlebury and Clifton

Candidate Party Votes cast
Damian Craig Bailey Labour Party 1229
Gary Ronald Betreen Conservative Party 575
Sam Hall Conservative Party 577
Nick Kahn Conservative Party 449
Sophia Linden Labour Party 1038
Jonathan David Marsden Independent 132
Peter Mulleady Green Party 371
Barry Warner Labour Party 1113
Gareth Watkins Liberal Democrats 193
  • Elected:
    • 1. Damian Craig Bailey
    • 2. Barry Warner
    • 3. Sophia Linden
  • Electorate: 9,227
  • Percentage poll: 27.37%
  • Void votes: 10
  • Unused votes: 1736
  • Total valid votes: 5677

Pendleton and Charlestown

Candidate Party Vote Cast
Andrew Nadin Green Party 430
Avrohom Shloime Lederberger The Conservative Party Candidate 270
George Walter Broadley - 115
John David Warmisham Labour Party 943
John Robert Nuttall Liberal Democrats 252
Michele Barnes Labour Party 1279
Oliver Robin Youd - 70
Samantha Elizabeth Mcantagart The Conservative Party Candidate 328
Wilson Nkurunziza Labour Party 1028
  • Elected:
    1. Michele Barnes
    2. Wilson Nkurunziza
    3. John David Warmisham
  • Electorate: 9561
  • Percentage poll: 21.63%
  • Void votes: 14
  • Unused votes: 1435
  • Total valid votes: 4715

Quays

Candidate Party Vote Cast
Alex Warren Liberal Democrats 531
Alexander Wynne Liberal Democrats 338
Ann-Marie Humphreys Labour Party 959
Bryn Coombe Liberal Democrats 347
David Robert Semple The Conservative Party Candidate 167
Jake Scott Rowland Labour Party 723
James Colin Thomas Green Party 246
Lucy Elizabeth Masters Green Party 376
Phil Tresadern Labour Party 639
Samina Mateen Khan The Conservative Party Candidate 168
Wade Majid The Conservative Party Candidate 162
  • Elected:
    1. Ann-Marie Humphreys
    2. Jake Scott Rowland
    3. Phil Tresadern
  • Electorate: 6221
  • Percentage poll: 27.39%
  • Void votes: 14
  • Unused votes: 414
  • Total valid votes: 4656

Swinton and Wardley

Candidate Party Votes cast
Christopher John Cunliffe Conservative Party 701
Jim Dawson Labour Party 1672
Robert John Frazer Conservative Party 568
Bill Hinds Labour Party 1429
Ian Mckinlay Liberal Democrats 297
Andrew Olsen Independent 300
Gina Claire Reynolds Labour Party 1245
  • Elected:
    • 1. Jim Dawson
    • 2. Bill Hinds
    • 3. Gina Claire Reynolds
  • Electorate: 9,423
  • Percentage poll: 29.98%
  • Void votes: 28
  • Unused votes: 2179
  • Total valid votes: 6212

Swinton Park

Candidate Party Votes cast
Howard Saul Balkind Green Party 412
Christopher Barnes Independent 272
Danny Brookes Conservative Party 631
Jim Cammell Labour Party 1398
Stuart James Dickman Labour Party 1282
Heather Dawn Fletcher Labour Party 1425
Derek Meades Conservative Party 426
Joe Oliver Conservative Party 453
Joe O'Neill Independent 555
Kenneth William Thompson Liberal Democrats 206
  • Elected:
    • 1. Heather Dawn Fletcher
    • 2. Jim Cammell
    • 3. Stuart James Dickman
  • Electorate: 9,522
  • Percentage poll: 30.62%
  • Void votes: 17
  • Unused votes: 1637
  • Total valid votes: 7060

Walkden North

Candidate Party Vote Cast
Adrian Brocklehurst Labour Party 1365
Craig Thompson The Conservative Party Candidate 501
Frederick Roy Battersby Green Party 411
Jack Leslie Youd Labour Party 875
Jessica Froome Sutherland Liberal Democrats 240
Jon Carlyle The Conservative Party Candidate 400
Sammie Bellamy Labour Party 1106
  • Elected:
    1. Adrian Brocklehurst
    2. Sammie Bellamy
    3. Jack Leslie Youd
  • Electorate: 9413
  • Percentage poll: 23.39%
  • Void votes: 19
  • Unused votes: 1648
  • Total valid votes: 4898

Walkden South

Candidate Party Vote Cast
Chris Midgley The Conservative Party Candidate 1014
Irfan Syed Labour Party 1066
Jason Thomas Gallagher The Conservative Party Candidate 978
Joshua Mark Brooks Labour Party 1703
Lewis Croden The Conservative Party Candidate 1060
Margaret Ann Morris Labour Party 1347
Susan Lewis Liberal Democrats 259
Thomas Matthew Dylan Green Party 501
  • Elected:
    1. Joshua Mark Brooks
    2. Margaret Ann Morris
    3. Irfan Syed
  • Electorate: 8986
  • Percentage poll: 35.47%
  • Void votes: 26
  • Unused votes: 1555
  • Total valid votes: 7928

Weaste and Seedley

Candidate Party Votes cast
Philip Gerard Cusack Labour Party 1747
Barrie Michael Fallows Independent 365
Andrew Markham Liberal Democrats 398
Michael Richman Conservative Party 529
Alexis Murura Shama Labour Party 1330
Madeline Wade Labour Party 1423
  • Elected:
    • 1. Philip Gerard Cusack
    • 2. Madeline Wade
    • 3. Alexis Murura Shama
  • Electorate: 11,069
  • Percentage poll: 24.44%
  • Void votes: 26
  • Unused votes: 2230
  • Total valid votes: 5792

Worsley and Westwood Park

Candidate Party Vote Cast
Adam Kealey The Conservative Party Candidate 1082
Ben Grogan Labour Party 850
Christopher Bertenshaw Green Party 456
Daniel Lee Wells Liberal Democrats 130
James Karl Blessing Liberal Democrats 275
Karen Margaret Garrido The Conservative Party Candidate 1440
Michelle Anne Mullen Labour Party 1007
Robin John Garrido The Conservative Party Candidate 1224
Stuart Michael Robbins Liberal Democrats 209
Tony Davies Labour Party 1220
  • Elected:
    1. Karen Margaret Garrido
    2. Robin John Garrido
    3. Tony Davies
  • Electorate: 9051
  • Percentage poll: 35.05%
  • Void votes: 27
  • Unused votes: 1548
  • Total valid votes: 7893

Useful links

  • About Salford - a city in transformation, and moving into an exciting future

Please use our enquiry form if you need to contact us.

Rate this page