Election results: 3 May 2012

Election results: 3 May 2012

Mayoral Election

Ian Stewart is the new Mayor of Salford, details below.

Round one

Total number of valid first preference votes: 44,873

Candidate Party Number of first preference votes Percentage of first preference votes
Felse, Mike English Democrats - "Putting England First!" 1,616 3.6%
Garrido, Karen Margaret Conservative Party 8,055 17.95%
Gill, Bernard UK Independence Party 3,368 7.51%
Massey, Paul Independent 1,995 4.45%
Moulding, Michael Community Action Party - Exposing Political Fraudsters 1,065 2.37%
O'Neill, Joe Green Party 1,273 2.84%
O'Sullivan, Eddy British National Party 2,026 4.51%
Owen, Norman Liberal Democrats 2,148 4.79%
Stewart, Ian Labour Party 20,663 46.05%
Ward, Pat Independent 2,665 5.94%

The following candidates continue to round two of the contest in which the second preference votes on the ballot papers of eliminated candidates are taken into consideration:

  • Karen Garrido, Conservative
  • Ian Stewart, Labour

Round two

Candidate Party Number of first preference votes Number of second preference votes received Total number of votes received
Garrido, Karen Margaret Conservative Party 8,055 2,016 10,071
Stewart, Ian Labour Party 20,663 2,796 23,459
  • Elected: Ian Stewart
  • Electorate: 174,800
  • Turnout: 46,054
  • Turnout percentage: 26.05%

Local Election results

Below are the results of the Local Election held on 3 May 2012. The turnout for the Local Elections in Salford was 46,673 or 26.85%.

Seats in detail

Party Previous Seats +/- 2012
Labour 44 8 52
Conservative 11 -3 8
Liberal Democrat 3 -3 0
Independent 2 -2 0

Seats in detail pie chart as of 3 May 2012

Barton| Boothstown and Ellenbrook | Broughton | Cadishead | Claremont | Eccles | Irlam | Irwell Riverside | Kersal | Langworthy | Little Hulton | Ordsall | Pendlebury | Swinton North | Swinton South | Walkden North | Walkden South | Weaste and Seedley | Winton | Worsley

Barton

Candidate Party Votes cast
Benjamin, Ronald Liberal Democrats 101
Crawford, Josephine Tessie Karen Mary Independent 475
Mannan, Abdul Kayum Conservative Party 282
Mullen, John Anthony Labour Party 1,347
  • Elected: John Mullen
  • Electorate: 9,023
  • Votes cast: 2,205
  • Turnout: 24.88%
  • Majority: 872
  • Void votes: 36
  • Status: Labour hold

Boothstown and Ellenbrook

Candidate Party Votes cast
Cheetham, Andy Conservative Party 1,179
Dylan, Tom Green Party 134
Gregory, James Harold Liberal Democrats 115
Pevitt, Mike Labour Party 778
Woodburn, Paul Stephen UK Independence Party 181
  • Elected: Andy Cheetham
  • Electorate: 7,688
  • Votes cast: 2,387
  • Turnout: 31.27%
  • Majority: 401
  • Void votes: 17
  • Status: Conservative hold

Broughton

Candidate Party Votes cast
Carson, Bernard Robert Liberal Democrats 80
Henry, David Joseph Green Party 81
King, Jim Labour and Co-Operative Party 1,291
Odze, Shneur Zalman UK Independence Party (UKIP) 829
Yates, Antony Conservative Party 118
  • Elected: Jim King
  • Electorate: 8,687
  • Votes cast: 2,399
  • Turnout: 27.86%
  • Majority: 462
  • Void votes: 21
  • Status: Labour and Co-Operative Party hold

Cadishead

Candidate Party Votes cast
Deas, John Mark Liberal Democrats 90
Herron, Marvin Conservative Party 378
Leather, Brenda British National Party 277
Walsh, John David Labour Party 1,419
  • Elected: John Walsh
  • Electorate: 7,908
  • Votes cast: 2,164
  • Turnout: 27.54%
  • Majority: 1,041
  • Void votes: 14
  • Status: Labour gain

Claremont

Candidate Party Votes cast
Andrews, Matthew J Community Action Party 69
Bates, Chris Conservative Party 250
O'Sullivan, Eddy British National Party 198
Owen, Norman Liberal Democrats 697
Pugh, Sue Labour Party 1,310
Wright, Glyn UK Independence Party 234
  • Elected: Sue Pugh
  • Electorate: 8,198
  • Votes cast: 2,758
  • Turnout: 33.97%
  • Majority: 613
  • Void votes: 27
  • Status: Labour gain

Eccles

Candidate Party Votes cast
Johnson, Nicholas Conservative Party 662
Kelly, Valerie Mary Liberal Democrats 212
Wells, Kyle Sean Independent 127
Wheeler, Peter Labour Party 1,462
Wright, Alan UK Independence Party 281
  • Elected: Peter Wheeler
  • Electorate: 9,064
  • Votes cast: 2,744
  • Turnout: 30.65%
  • Majority: 800
  • Void votes: 34
  • Status: Labour gain

Irlam

Candidate Party Votes cast
Boyd, Robert Douglas Liberal Democrats 124
Brunyee, Hilary Conservative Party 343
Kelly, Tracy Jane Labour Party 1,415
  • Elected: Tracy Kelly
  • Electorate: 7,246
  • Votes cast: 1,882
  • Turnout: 26.5%
  • Majority: 1,072
  • Void votes: 37
  • Status: Labour gain

Irwell Riverside

Candidate Party Votes cast
Coen, Stephen Labour Party 1,208
Lewis, David Barry Conservative Party 150
Middleton, Steve Liberal Democrats 158
Tumulty, Gary British National Party 202
  • Elected: Stephen Coen
  • Electorate: 9,441
  • Votes cast: 1,718
  • Turnout: 18.39%
  • Majority: 1,006
  • Void votes: 16
  • Status: Labour hold

Kersal

Candidate Party Votes cast
Connor, Peter Labour Party 1,519
Kershner, Harold Liberal Democrats 183
Wolfson, David John Conservative Party 548
  • Elected: Peter Connor
  • Electorate: 8,473
  • Votes cast: 2,250
  • Turnout: 26.93%
  • Majority: 971
  • Void votes: 25
  • Status: Labour hold

Langworthy

Candidate Party Votes cast
Davies, Christopher Luke Conservative Party 147
Dennett, Paul Antony Labour Party 1,269
Drake, Lynn Elizabeth Liberal Democrats 416
Spencer, David British National Party 282
  • Elected: Paul Dennett
  • Electorate: 9,471
  • Votes cast: 2,114
  • Turnout: 22.8%
  • Majority: 853
  • Void votes: 45
  • Status: Labour gain

Little Hulton

Candidate Party Votes cast
Cowpe, David Allan Liberal Democrats 155
Ryan, Pat Labour Party 1,288
Wright, Con Conservative Party 272
  • Elected: Pat Ryan
  • Electorate: 9,198
  • Votes cast: 1,715
  • Turnout: 19.08%
  • Majority: 1,016
  • Void votes: 40
  • Status: Labour hold

Ordsall

Candidate Party Votes cast
Mashiter, Ray Labour Party 1,079
Middleton, Kate Liberal Democrats 151
Morgan, David Conservative Party 225
Tapp, George Thomas Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 335
  • Elected: Ray Mashiter
  • Electorate: 10,108
  • Votes cast: 1,790
  • Turnout: 17.97%
  • Majority: 744
  • Void votes: 22
  • Status: Labour hold

Pendlebury

Candidate Party Votes cast
Corry, Christine Liberal Democrats 119
Cremins, Stuart Antony Green Party 129
Gray, Christine Conservative Party 396
Taylor, Wayne British National Party 240
Warner, Barry Labour Party 1,496
Welsh, Gillian Community Action Party 174
  • Elected: Barry Warner
  • Electorate: 9,365
  • Votes cast: 2,554
  • Turnout: 27.53%
  • Majority: 1,100
  • Void votes: 24
  • Status: Labour hold

Swinton North

Candidate Party Votes cast
Antrobus, Derek Labour and Co-Operative Party 1,336
Gregory, Valerie Ann Liberal Democrats 157
Howard, Reg Green Party 110
Moulding, Michael Community Action Party 541
Officer, Paul Robert English Democrats - "Putting England First!" 176
Walsh, Shirley Ann Conservative Party 326
  • Elected: Derek Antrobus
  • Electorate: 8,744
  • Votes cast: 2,646
  • Turnout: 30.51%
  • Majority: 795
  • Void votes: 23
  • Status: Labour and Co-Operative Party hold

Swinton South

Candidate Party Votes cast
Ashall, Geoff Community Action Party 86
Merrett, Gena Labour and Co-Operative Party 1,072
Mulcahy, John Stephen English Democrats - "Putting England First!" 112
O'Neill, Joe Green Party 394
Pollitt, Kay British National Party 172
Seed, Christopher Fredrick Liberal Democrats 141
Taylor, Jonathon David Conservative Party 376
  • Elected: Gena Merrett
  • Electorate: 8,432
  • Votes cast: 2,353
  • Turnout: 28.14%
  • Majority: 678
  • Void votes: 20
  • Status: Labour gain

Walkden North

Candidate Party Votes cast
Depares, Laurence English Democrats - "Putting England First!" 101
Gill, Bernard UK Independence Party 329
Macdonald, Ian Conservative Party 232
Ogden , Pauline Liberal Democrats 82
Ryan , Brendan Labour Party 1,183
  • Elected: Brendan Ryan
  • Electorate: 8,616
  • Votes cast: 1,927
  • Turnout: 22.57%
  • Majority: 854
  • Void votes: 18
  • Status: Labour hold

Walkden South

Candidate Party Votes cast
Battersby, Diana Joy Green Party 159
Broomhead, Anne Conservative Party 1,116
Carson, Susan Cecilia Liberal Democrats 105
Critchley, Richard John Labour Party 1,169
Redshaw, Albert UK Independence Party 269
Whitelegg, Paul Anthony English Democrats - "Putting England First!" 88
  • Elected: Richard Critchley
  • Electorate: 8,191
  • Votes cast: 2,916
  • Turnout: 35.99%
  • Majority: 53
  • Void votes: 27
  • Status: Labour gain

Weaste and Seedley

Candidate Party Votes cast
Ferrer, Mary Liberal Democrats 424
Kennaugh, Adam Charles Edward Conservative Party 287
Murphy, Thomas Labour and Co-Operative Party 1,240
Russell, Jo Community Action Party 119
Williams, Tommy British National Party 197
  • Elected: Thomas Murphy
  • Electorate: 8,855
  • Votes cast: 2,267
  • Turnout: 25.8%
  • Majority: 816
  • Void votes: 18
  • Status: Labour gain

Winton

Candidate Party Votes cast
Darlington, Andrew Conservative Party 277
Doyle, Paul Independent 506
Henshaw, Stuart British National Party 210
Lancaster, David Anthony Labour Party 1,142
Owen, Melanie Liberal Democrats 107
  • Elected: David Lancaster
  • Electorate: 8,833
  • Votes cast: 2,242
  • Turnout: 25.53%
  • Majority: 636
  • Void votes: 13
  • Status: Labour hold

Worsley

Candidate Party Votes cast
Ferrer, Stephen Liberal Democrats 167
Garrido, Karen Margaret Conservative Party 1,832
Hierons, David Labour Party 770
Townsend, Andrew UK Independence Party 374
  • Elected: Karen Garrido
  • Electorate: 8,259
  • Votes cast: 3,143
  • Turnout: 38.41%
  • Majority: 1,062
  • Void votes: 29
  • Status: Conservative hold

Useful links

Live Chat Software by Click4Assistance UK