Election results: 5 May 2011

Referendum on the voting system used to elect MPs.

Option Votes
Yes 16,601
No 37,373
  • Electorate: 164,182
  • Votes cast: 54,423
  • Turnout: 35.15%
  • Majority: 20,772
  • Void votes: 449
  • Status: 'No'

Local election results

Below are the results for the local election held on 5 May 2011. The political composition of the council has been updated to reflect these results.

Election details

  • Overall turnout was 56,298, which is 33.5% of the electorate
  • On the night Labour win 17 wards and the Conservatives win three

Seats in detail

Party Previous Seats +/- 2011
Labour 39 5 44
Conservative 13 -2 11
Liberal Democrat 5 -2 3
Independent 3 -1 2

Seats in detail pie chart as of 5 May 2011

Barton| Boothstown and Ellenbrook | Broughton | Cadishead | Claremont | Eccles | Irlam | Irwell Riverside | Kersal | Langworthy | Little Hulton | Ordsall | Pendlebury | Swinton North | Swinton South | Walkden North | Walkden South | Weaste and Seedley | Winton | Worsley

Barton

Candidate Party Votes cast
BENJAMIN, Ronald Liberal Democrats 179
MANNAN, Abdul Conservative Party 538
MULLEN, Michelle Labour Party 1,705
VALENTINE, Alan Independent 327
  • Elected: MULLEN, Michelle (Labour)
  • Electorate: 8,611
  • Votes cast: 2,773
  • Turnout: 32.2%
  • Majority: 1,167
  • Void votes: 24
  • Status: Labour hold

Boothstown and Ellenbrook

Candidate Party Votes cast
GARRIDO, Robin Conservative Party 1,521
HUDSON, David UK Independence Party 211
MULLEADY, Sheila Liberal Democrats 236
MURPHY, Thomas Labour Party 988
  • Elected: GARRIDO, Robin (Conservative)
  • Electorate: 7,576
  • Votes cast: 2,974
  • Turnout: 39.2%
  • Majority: 533
  • Void votes: 18
  • Status: Conservative hold

Broughton

Candidate Party Votes cast
CARSON, Bernard Liberal Democrats 141
GREEN, Gary Conservative Party 264
MCINTYRE, Charlie Labour Party 1,701
WILLIAMS, Tony UK Independence Party 172
  • Elected: MCINTYRE, Charlie (Labour)
  • Electorate: 8,082
  • Votes cast: 2,302
  • Turnout: 28.4%
  • Majority: 1,437
  • Void votes: 24
  • Status: Labour hold

Cadishead

Candidate Party Votes cast
HUNT, Jimmy Labour Party 1,647
JONES, Carol UK Independence Party 151
LEATHER, Brenda British National Party 195
SEED, Christopher Liberal Democrats 94
YATES, Anthony Conservative Party 639
  • Elected: HUNT, Jimmy (Labour)
  • Electorate: 7,739
  • Votes cast: 2,742
  • Turnout: 35.4%
  • Majority: 1,008
  • Void votes: 24
  • Status: Labour gain

Claremont

Candidate Party Votes cast
FERRER, Mary Liberal Democrats 809
JOHNSON, Nicholas Conservative Party 460
MURPHY, Joseph Labour Party 1,540
WRIGHT, Glyn UK Independence Party 282
  • Elected: MURPHY, Joseph (Labour)
  • Electorate: 8,149
  • Votes cast: 3,115
  • Turnout: 38.2%
  • Majority: 731
  • Void votes: 19
  • Status: Labour gain

Eccles

Candidate Party Votes cast
DAVIES, Ann Conservative Party 950
DOYLE, Paul UK Independence Party 368
FERRER, Stephen Liberal Democrats 213
STONE, Lisa Labour Party 1,877
  • Elected: STONE, Lisa (Labour)
  • Electorate: 8,937
  • Votes cast: 3,529
  • Turnout: 38.3%
  • Majority: 927
  • Void votes: 19
  • Status: Labour gain

Irlam

Candidate Party Votes cast
ANDERSON, Jackie Green Party 215
KEAN, Joseph Labour Party 1,658
OWEN, Melanie Liberal Democrats 94
UNWIN, Mandy Conservative Party 484
  • Elected: KEAN, Joseph (Labour)
  • Electorate: 7,193
  • Votes cast: 2,461
  • Turnout: 34.2%
  • Majority: 1,174
  • Void votes: 10
  • Status: Labour hold

Irwell Riverside

Candidate Party Votes cast
LEWIS, David Conservative Party 209
ORD, Stephen Labour Party 1,460
TAYLOR, Janice Liberal Democrats 202
TUMULTY, Gary British National Party 167
WRIGHT, Alan UK Independence Party 92
  • Elected: ORD, Stephen (Labour)
  • Electorate: 9,314
  • Votes cast: 2,158
  • Turnout: 23.1%
  • Majority: 1,251
  • Void votes: 28
  • Status: Labour hold

Kersal

Candidate Party Votes cast
KERSHNER, Harold Liberal Democrats 161
PILLING, Doreen UK Independence Party 208
WILSON, George Labour Party 1,566
WOLFSON, David Conservative Party 1,037
  • Elected: WILSON, George (Labour)
  • Electorate: 8,222
  • Votes cast: 3,013
  • Turnout: 36.6%
  • Majority: 529
  • Void votes: 20
  • Status: Labour hold

Langworthy

Candidate Party Votes cast
BEHAN, Andy Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 98
DARLINGTON, George Conservative Party 198
FAIRHURST, Keith British National Party 167
HULSE, Graeme UK Independence Party 161
LOVEDAY, Gina Labour Party 1,400
MIDDLETON, Steve Liberal Democrats 368
  • Elected: LOVEDAY, Gina (Labour)
  • Electorate: 9,256
  • Votes cast: 2,415
  • Turnout: 26.1%
  • Majority: 1,032
  • Void votes: 23
  • Status: Labour hold

Little Hulton

Candidate Party Votes cast
BURGOYNE, Val Labour Party 1,522
COWPE, David Liberal Democrats 106
JOHNSON, David English Democrats - "Putting England First!" 200
SMITH, Ian UK Independence Party 165
WRIGHT, Con Conservative Party 297
  • Elected: BURGOYNE, Val (Labour)
  • Electorate: 7,887
  • Votes cast: 2,311
  • Turnout: 29.3%
  • Majority: 1,225
  • Void votes: 21
  • Status: Labour hold

Ordsall

Candidate Party Votes cast
BEESLEY, Michael UK Independence Party 102
DOBBS, Peter Labour Party 1,236
HERRON, Marvin Conservative Party 339
MIDDLETON, Kate Liberal Democrats 280
TAPP, George Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 381
  • Elected: DOBBS, Peter (Labour)
  • Electorate: 9,084
  • Votes cast: 2,367
  • Turnout: 26.1%
  • Majority: 855
  • Void votes: 29
  • Status: Labour hold

Pendlebury

Candidate Party Votes cast
BRERETON, John UK Independence Party 184
CORRY, Christine Liberal Democrats 161
CREMINS, Stuart Independent 85
FERGUSON, John Labour Party 1,811
SCOLES, Keyth Conservative Party 539
TAYLOR, Wayne British National Party 204
  • Elected: FERGUSON, John (Labour)
  • Electorate: 9,091
  • Votes cast: 3,001
  • Turnout: 33%
  • Majority: 1,272
  • Void votes: 17
  • Status: Labour hold

Swinton North

Candidate Party Votes cast
DAWSON, James Labour Party 1,813
GREGORY, Valerie Liberal Democrats 196
HOWARD, Reg Green Party 251
UNWIN, Mark Conservative Party 706
  • Elected: DAWSON, James (Labour)
  • Electorate: 8,641
  • Votes cast: 2,984
  • Turnout: 34.5%
  • Majority: 1,107
  • Void votes: 18
  • Status: Labour hold

Swinton South

Candidate Party Votes cast
ALLCOCK, Christine Conservative Party 553
DUFFY, Angela UK Independence Party 194
KELLY, Valerie Liberal Democrats 277
O'NEILL, Joe Green Party 481
POTTER, Norbert Labour Party 1,356
  • Elected: POTTER, Norbert (Labour)
  • Electorate: 8,297
  • Votes cast: 2,882
  • Turnout: 34.7%
  • Majority: 803
  • Void votes: 21
  • Status: Labour gain

Walkden North

Candidate Party Votes cast
BATES, Chris Conservative Party 387
DEPARES, Laurence English Democrats - "Putting England First!" 193
OGDEN, Pauline Liberal Democrats 116
PENNINGTON, William Labour Party 1,604
WOODBURN, Paul UK Independence Party 188
  • Elected: PENNINGTON, William (Labour)
  • Electorate: 8,421
  • Votes cast: 2,515
  • Turnout: 29.8%
  • Majority: 1,217
  • Void votes: 29
  • Status: Labour hold

Walkden South

Candidate Party Votes cast
CARSON, Susan Liberal Democrats 142
KELLY, Tracy Labour Party 1,379
LINDLEY, Iain Conservative Party 1,784
REDSHAW, Albert UK Independence Party 167
WHITELEGG, Paul English Democrats - "Putting England First!" 117
  • Elected: LINDLEY, Iain (Conservative)
  • Electorate: 8,134
  • Votes cast: 3,604
  • Turnout: 44.3%
  • Majority: 405
  • Void votes: 15
  • Status: Conservative hold

Weaste and Seedley

Candidate Party Votes cast
AINSWORTH, Geoff Independent 439
DAVIES, Christopher Conservative Party 377
DEAS, John Liberal Democrats 406
OLSEN, Andy Green Party 222
ROCHFORD, Jan Labour Party 1,333
  • Elected: ROCHFORD, Jan (Labour)
  • Electorate: 8,382
  • Votes cast: 2,799
  • Turnout: 33.3%
  • Majority: 894
  • Void votes: 22
  • Status: Labour gain

Winton

Candidate Party Votes cast
BOSHELL, Paula Labour Party 1,617
BROOMHEAD, Anne Conservative Party 475
GILL, Bernard UK Independence Party 193
HENSHAW, Stuart British National Party 138
MOORE, Tony Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 103
PLAISTER, Stephen Liberal Democrats 124
  • Elected: BOSHELL, Paula (Labour)
  • Electorate: 8,661
  • Votes cast: 2,668
  • Turnout: 30.8%
  • Majority: 1,142
  • Void votes: 18
  • Status: Labour hold

Worsley

Candidate Party Votes cast
BOYD, Robert Liberal Democrats 448
CLARKSON, Chris Conservative Party 1,761
MERRETT, Gena Labour Party 1,137
TOWNSEND, Andrew UK Independence Party 330
  • Elected: CLARKSON, Chris (Conservative)
  • Electorate: 8,466
  • Votes cast: 3,697
  • Turnout: 43.6%
  • Majority: 624
  • Void votes: 21
  • Status: Conservative hold

Useful links

Live Chat Software by Click4Assistance UK