Election results: 6 May 2010

Below are the results for the general and local elections held on 6 May 2010. The political composition of the council has been updated to reflect these results.

General election results

  • Salford and Eccles constituency: BLEARS, Hazel Anne (Labour)
  • Worsley and Eccles South constituency: KEELEY, Barbara Mary (Labour)

Local election results

Seats in detail

Party Previous Seats +/- 2010
Labour 36 3 39
Conservative 13 0 13
Liberal Democrat 7 -2 5
Salford City Independent 3 -1 2
Independent 1 0 1

Seats in detail pie chart as of 6 May 2010

Barton ward

Candidate Party Votes cast
BENJAMIN, Ronald David Liberal Democrats 940
JOLLEY, David Henry Labour Party 2,145
VALENTINE, Alan Independent 310
YATES, Anthony David Conservative Party 1,048
  • Elected: JOLLEY, David Henry (Labour)
  • Electorate: 8,621
  • Votes cast: 4,464
  • Turnout: 51.7%
  • Majority: 1,097
  • Void votes: 21
  • Status: Labour hold

Boothstown and Ellenbrook ward

Candidate Party Votes cast
COLLINSON, Jillian Rose Conservative Party 2,583
MULLEADY, Sheila Helen Liberal Democrats 1,029
ORD, Stephen Stuart Labour Party 1,536
  • Elected: COLLINSON, Jillian Rose (Conservative Party)
  • Electorate: 7,571
  • Votes cast: 5,174
  • Turnout: 68.3%
  • Majority: 1,047
  • Void votes: 26
  • Status: Conservative hold

Broughton ward

Candidate Party Votes cast
CARSON, Bernard Liberal Democrats 897
GREEN, Gary Mark Conservative Party 632
MERRY, John Labour Party 2,130
  • Elected: MERRY, John (Labour)
  • Electorate: 7,760
  • Votes cast: 3,707
  • Turnout: 47.7%
  • Majority: 1,233
  • Void votes: 48
  • Status: Labour hold

Cadishead ward

Candidate Party Votes cast
CARR, Jennifer Liberal Democrats 679
HUDSON, Christine Labour Party 2,014
KELLY, Tony Conservative Party 1,267
WARD, Colin British National Party 346
  • Elected: HUDSON, Christine (Labour)
  • Electorate: 7,614
  • Votes cast: 4,334
  • Turnout: 56.9%
  • Majority: 747
  • Void votes: 28
  • Status: Labour hold

Claremont ward

Candidate Party Votes cast
BRUNYEE, Hilary Conservative Party 887
DIRIR, Sareda Labour Party 1,837
FERRER, Mary Liberal Democrats 1,783
JACKSON, Martin British National Party 386
WAKEFIELD, Robert Independent 143
  • Elected: DIRIR, Sareda (Labour)
  • Electorate: 8,076
  • Votes cast: 5,056
  • Turnout: 62.6%
  • Majority: 54
  • Void votes: 20
  • Status: Labour gain from Liberal Democrats

Eccles ward

Candidate Party Votes cast
CULLEN, John Desmond Labour Party 2,216
KELLY, Valerie Liberal Democrats 1,298
MANNAN, Abdul Kayam Conservative Party 1,625
PERKINS, Tim Independent 214
  • Elected: CULLEN, John Desmond (Labour)
  • Electorate: 8,729
  • Votes cast: 5,387
  • Turnout: 61.7%
  • Majority: 591
  • Void votes: 34
  • Status: Labour hold

Irlam ward

Candidate Party Votes cast
ARMSTRONG, Mark Independent 500
BATES, Chris Conservative Party 1,095
JONES, Roger Labour and Co-operative Party 1,791
MIDDLETON, Katriona Liberal Democrats 663
  • Elected: JONES, Roger (Labour and Co-operative Party)
  • Electorate: 7,208
  • Votes cast: 4,069
  • Turnout: 56.4%
  • Majority: 696
  • Void votes: 20
  • Status: Labour hold

Irwell Riverside ward

Candidate Party Votes cast
MITCHELL, Rob Green Party 195
MOLD, Matt Labour Party 1,790
SHANNON, Damien Paul Liberal Democrats 1,070
TUMULTY, Gary British National Party 409
YATES, Christine Linda Conservative Party 492
  • Elected: MOLD, Matt (Labour)
  • Electorate: 9,158
  • Votes cast: 3,985
  • Turnout: 43.5%
  • Majority: 720
  • Void votes: 29
  • Status: Labour hold

Kersal ward

Candidate Party Votes cast
HUMPHREYS, Ann-Marie Labour Party 2,028
KERSHNER, Harold Liberal Democrats 499
LEATHER, Brenda British National Party 217
SEARLE, Alice Olive Respect 97
WOLFSON, David John Conservative Party 1,645
  • Elected: HUMPHREYS, Ann-Marie (Labour)
  • Electorate: 8,004
  • Votes cast: 4,508
  • Turnout: 56.3%
  • Majority: 383
  • Void votes: 22
  • Status: Labour hold

Langworthy ward

Candidate Party Votes cast
DARLINGTON, George Andrew Conservative Party 572
MIDDLETON, Steve Liberal Democrats 1,211
O'SULLIVAN, Edward British National Party 505
O'TOOLE, Jacquie Independent 123
WARMISHAM, John David Labour Party 1,888
  • Elected: WARMISHAM, John David (Labour)
  • Electorate: 9,158
  • Votes cast: 4,329
  • Turnout: 47.2%
  • Majority: 677
  • Void votes: 30
  • Status: Labour hold

Little Hulton ward

Candidate Party Votes cast
BURGOYNE, Eric Labour Party 2,260
COWPE, David Allan Liberal Democrats 898
WRIGHT, Con Conservative Party 852
  • Elected: BURGOYNE, Eric (Labour)
  • Electorate: 8,917
  • Votes cast: 4,054
  • Turnout: 45.4%
  • Majority: 1,362
  • Void votes: 44
  • Status: Labour hold

Ordsall ward

Candidate Party Votes cast
BEHAN, Andrew Stephen Tusk - Hazel Must Go 255
CLAGUE, Alan Lewis Labour Party 1,609
CLARKSON, Chris Conservative Party 773
CROUCHER, Marion Liberal Democrats 1,198
  • Elected: CLAGUE, Alan Lewis (Labour)
  • Electorate: 7,694
  • Votes cast: 3,863
  • Turnout: 50.2%
  • Majority: 411
  • Void votes: 28
  • Status: Labour hold

Pendlebury ward

Candidate Party Votes cast
CREMINS, Stuart Antony Independent 80
GREGORY, Valerie Liberal Democrats 1,042
HOWARD, Reg Independent 69
LEA, Bernard James Labour Party 2,259
SCOLES, Keyth Conservative Party 1,102
TAYLOR, Wayne British National Party 566
  • Elected: LEA, Bernard James (Labour)
  • Electorate: 8,944
  • Votes cast: 5,143
  • Turnout: 57.5%
  • Majority: 1,157
  • Void votes: 25
  • Status: Labour hold

Swinton North ward

Candidate Party Votes cast
COOKE, Tamara Liberal Democrats 1,104
HINDS, Bill Labour Party 2,420
LEACH, John British National Party 555
ODZE, Shneur Zalman Conservative Party 945
  • Elected: HINDS, Bill (Labour)
  • Electorate: 8,577
  • Votes cast: 5,024
  • Turnout: 58.6%
  • Majority: 1,316
  • Void votes: 22
  • Status: Labour hold

Swinton South ward

Candidate Party Votes cast
ALLCOCK, Chris Conservative Party 1,055
BALKIND, Howard Saul Labour Party 1,671
GREGORY, Paul Liberal Democrats 1,358
O'NEILL, Joe Independent 837
  • Elected: BALKIND, Howard Saul (Labour)
  • Electorate: 8,245
  • Votes cast: 4,954
  • Turnout: 60%
  • Majority: 313
  • Void votes: 33
  • Status: Labour gain from Independent

Walkden North ward

Candidate Party Votes cast
BIRCH, Stephen Conservative Party 960
BROCKLEHURST, Adrian Labour Party 2,231
CARSON, Susan Liberal Democrats 764
DEPARES, Laurence English Democrats 'Putting England First' 424
  • Elected: BROCKLEHURST, Adrian (Labour)
  • Electorate: 8,434
  • Votes cast: 4,398
  • Turnout: 52.1%
  • Majority: 1,271
  • Void votes: 19
  • Status: Labour hold

Walkden South ward

Candidate Party Votes cast
CAVANAGH, Tommy British National Party 285
OGDEN, Pauline Olive Liberal Democrats 1,015
RYAN, Brendan Patrick Labour Party 1,815
TURNER, Les Conservative Party 2,026
WHITELEGG, Paul Anthony English Democrats 'Putting England First' 203
  • Elected: TURNER, Les (Conservative)
  • Electorate: 8,047
  • Votes cast: 5,373
  • Turnout: 66.7%
  • Majority: 211
  • Void votes: 29
  • Status: Conservative hold

Weaste and Seedley ward

Candidate Party Votes cast
DAVIES, Christopher Luke Conservative Party 941
DEAS, John Mark Liberal Democrats 1,623
WILSON, Ronnie Labour and Co-operative Party 1,884
  • Elected: WILSON, Ronnie (Labour and Co-operative Party)
  • Electorate: 8,146
  • Votes cast: 4,510
  • Turnout: 55.3%
  • Majority: 261
  • Void votes: 62
  • Status: Labour gain from Liberal Democrats

Winton ward

Candidate Party Votes cast
BROOMHEAD, Anne Susan Conservative Party 949
DOYLE, Paul Independent 630
DRAKE, Matthew Raymond Liberal Democrats 726
MORRIS, Margaret Ann Labour Party 1,872
WILLIAMS, Tommy British National Party 316
  • Elected: MORRIS, Margaret Ann (Labour)
  • Electorate: 8,566
  • Votes cast: 4,519
  • Turnout: 52.7%
  • Majority: 923
  • Void votes: 26
  • Status: Labour hold

Worsley ward

Candidate Party Votes cast
COMPTON, Graham Conservative Party 3,065
CORRY, Christine Liberal Democrats 1,146
MULLEN, Michelle Anne Labour Party 1,552
  • Elected: COMPTON, Graham (Conservative)
  • Electorate: 8,140
  • Votes cast: 5,810
  • Turnout: 71.3%
  • Majority: 1,513
  • Void votes: 47
  • Status: Conservative hold

Broughton and Kersal electoral ward residents voting in the local elections are electing a Salford councillor. This election is being organised by Salford City Council.

Useful links

General election results

  • Update at 5.15am on Friday 7 May 2010: Salford and Eccles constituency result declared
  • Update at 4.30am on Friday 7 May 2010: Worsley and Eccles South constituency result declared

Salford and Eccles constituency

Candidate Party Votes cast
BLEARS, Hazel Anne Labour 16,655
CARVATH, Richard Independent 384
HENRY, David TUSK - Hazel Must Go 730
MORRIS, Stephen English Democrats 'Putting England First' 621
O'DWYER, Duran Benjamin UK Independent Party 1,084
OWEN, Norman Liberal Democrats 10,930
SEPHTON, Matthew Joseph Conservative 8,497
WINGFIELD, Tina Dorothy-Rose British National Party 2,632
  • Elected: BLEARS, Hazel Anne (Labour)
  • Electorate: 75,483
  • Votes cast: 41,702
  • Turnout: 55.2%
  • Majority: 5,725
  • Void votes: 169

Worsley and Eccles South constituency

Candidate Party Votes cast
GADSDEN, Richard Liberal Democrats 6,883
KEELEY, Barbara Mary Labour 17,892
LINDLEY, Iain David Conservative 13,555
TOWNSEND, Andrew UK Independent Party 2,037
WHITELEGG, Paul Anthony English Democrats 'Putting England First' 1,334
  • Elected: KEELEY, Barbara Mary (Labour)
  • Electorate: 72,473
  • Votes cast: 41,884
  • Turnout: 57.8%
  • Majority: 4,337
  • Void votes: 183

The election for the Blackley and Broughton parliamentary constituency is being organised by Manchester City Council. If you live in the Broughton or Kersal electoral wards of Salford, your general election vote will be for the Blackley and Broughton constituency.

Live Chat Software by Click4Assistance UK